Question
Updated on
17 Apr 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Does the phrase 'ever so' commonly use in text? Does it mean the same as 'very much'?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It is not as common as “very much,” but it is used occasionally.
As a native speaker, I hear “ever so slightly” a lot, which means “only by a very small amount.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Is its usage the same as 'very'? such as “it's ever so easy”“I am ever so grateful”
- English (US)
@TheSmallSquid Yes, it has the same meaning, but is rarely used outside of the saying “ever so slightly.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Jed_Ball “Be a man ever so clever, if he does not learn he knows nothing.” Does it mean “no matter how clever a man may be,if he does not learn he knows nothing”? if so,how to explain or translate “ever so”?
- English (US)
@TheSmallSquid In this case, yes, it does mean what you said.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@TheSmallSquid Closest translation would be “No matter how.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?