Question
Updated on
3 May 2022
- Russian
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Frisian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between gender-neutral and gender-inclusive ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
3 May 2022
Featured answer
- English (US)
"Neutrality" refers to a lack of bias or preference. Something that is neutral is not specifically engaged with any options available in the given context. If an organization is politically neutral, for example, then it would not belong to, or affiliate with, any political parties.
"Inclusivity" refers to a lack of exclusion. Something that is inclusive will not discriminate against any options available in the given context. If an organization is politically inclusive, for example, then it will not exclude any members, people, other organizations, etc. on the basis of their political affiliation.
So, gender-neutral refers to someone or something being essentially unrelated to gender. Gender, in general, is irrelevant to someone or something that is gender-neutral. On the other hand, gender-inclusive refers to something that specifically allows for all genders. All genders are specifically noted as acceptable and welcome in something that is gender-inclusive.
In the case of an event or a location, the outcome for these terms is generally the same - gender will not be a factor in someone's acceptance to the place or event. The difference between the terms in such an example is the motive. If a place or event is gender-neutral, a person will be allowed in regardless of their gender because their gender is simply not related in any way. If a place/event is gender-inclusive, a person will be allowed in regardless of their gender because the place/event specifically emphasizes that it welcomes all genders.
Was this answer helpful?