Question
Updated on
4 May 2022
- Russian
- Ukrainian Near fluent
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does " I can speak SOME Spanish. I can speak Spanish A LITTLE. " When we use"some" we put it before Spanish, when we use"a little " we put it after Spanish, correct? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Personally, I wouldn’t.
- I can speak some Spanish.
- I can speak a little bit of Spanish.
- I can speak Spanish quite well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
You can say both:
I can speak some Spanish
I can speak a little Spanish
also
I can speak Spanish a little
I can speak Spanish a bit / a little bit
It mainly depends on the speaker's choice.
Just like:
I would like some cake please
I would like a little bit of cake please
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?