Question
Updated on
5 May 2022
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between I am thankful to you and I am thankful for you ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
I am thankful to you. You have done something for me, and so I am thankful that you did that.
I am thankful for you. I am glad that you are here - you made or make my life better in some way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Strewth
sorry, I am still not exactly sure about the difference since they both mean to thank you for the things you do for me , as to make things better for me for both meanings.
- English (UK)
@worththetry I am not sure I can explain it better, so maybe try reading it again.
I am thankful to you has basically the same meaning as “thank you” (for something).
I am thankful for you has basically the same meaning as “I am grateful you are/were here for me”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Strewth
I am thankful to you = i want to say 'thank you' to you for something you did for me ?
I am thankful for you = i want to say 'thank you' to whoever provided me with you eg your parents, or the doctor who saved your life, or God who allowed me to find you ?
- English (UK)
@worththetry almost.
I am thankful to you - yes, correct.
I am thankful for you - it is not necessarily directed “to” anyone, it is just a feeling of being thankful, like being sad or happy. Maybe some people might think of someone like God when they feel like this, but it’s not specified.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Strewth
If I am thankful for you, you are what I am thankful for. I am thankful to God for you, for example. I am expressing my thanks to Him for having let me meet you ? or thankful for you (that you exist) / (you are here with me ) ?
- English (UK)
@worththetry basically the last bit - you are thankful that they exist so that they are/were there when you needed them. Which is what I thought I said in the first place :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Strewth
but just because you are thankful " for " them because they're there when you need them, sounds exact the same as you are thankful " to " them, because they are also there to help you do something for you ( they're also there when you need them as well ) ?
- English (UK)
@worththetry to me, they are quite different, but hopefully you understand it now!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Strewth
I'd like to clarify it.
thankful to , is to specify something they did ?
whereas thankful for, does NOT specify what they did ? but they're just simply being there when you needed them ?
- English (UK)
@worththetry let's try something different.
I am thankful for this lovely sunny day. So I am happy and grateful that the day is sunny. I am not thanking the day, because the day is not a person. I just feel "thankful".
I am thankful to God for this lovely sunny day. So now I am picking who I think is responsible (God) and being thankful TO them.
I hope that helps you make better sense of the difference.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Strewth
so if I use the same concept with different context
in the case of thankful for someone = it's just a feeling & does NOT mean thanking someone ?
whereas thankful to someone = is picking what you think someone did , and thanking someone that did it ?
- English (UK)
@worththetry correct. However, if you say to someone that you are thankful for them, of course they will understand that this means you appreciate them, so it is a kind of indirect way of thanking them. I think this is probably what was confusing to you.
Thankful to you is direct appreciation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?