Question
Updated on
10 Dec 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
An international marriage is a blend in of two different cultures, so there might be a lot of collisions among the two as well. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
An international marriage is a blend of two different cultures, so there might be a lot of conflict between the two as well.
のほうが自然ですね。
あと、「as well」は「また」とか「も」という意味なので、この前に同じトピック (international marriage) についての文は必要です。
なければ、「as well」を使わないほうがいいです。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I think it's better said "collisions between" instead of among. Because between implies there's just two of them but among could mean any number. But other than that it's good
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks, guys.