Question
Updated on
16 May 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between take a risk and take the risk ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Take a risk" would be in reference to any singular risk. Take the risk would be in reference to a specific risk you have already mentioned previously.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
This is the same for any use of "a" and "the"
If you are speaking in general, use "a"
If you are speaking of a particular risk (or any particular thing), you can use "the"
But you don't have to. You can say "Take a risk." even if the risk is specific.
Use "the" if you want or need to show that the risk is specific.
Examples:
You are too careful in life. You never do anything without being certain of the outcome. Take a risk!
I know you are afraid you won't be able to find a new job if you leave your company. But you hate your job now. You should take the risk.
She'll never go out with you if you never ask her. Why not take a/the risk?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?