Question
Updated on
16 May 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with "to get worked up over something" . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
I have looked up the meaning of it in the dictionary.
It said "to get upset, nervous, or excited."
And example sentence said "Don't get so worked up over little things."
However I found it difficult to get the point because I think the definition and example are a little vague.
Could you tell me more digestable one?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In general, it means like "overemotional about something others don't care much about"
I get really worked up over my internet being slow 😤 It makes me so mad sometimes!
Other examples can be like
"He gets really worked up about video games. If you mention it, he will talk for hours."
"My friend gets really worked up over customer service. She will ask to speak to a manager if she isn't satisfied."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
“There’s no need to get worked up over it, it’s only a game.”
“Why are you so worked up?”
“Getting worked up over it is pointless.”
“It’s just a joke, don’t get so worked up about it.”
“You get worked up over small things so easily.”
“Don’t waste your time getting worked up over it.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese