Question
Updated on
17 May 2022
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
what does mousy mean in this sentence : ( she's sort of a mousy ? )
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@mbmlt99 saying someone is mousy would mean they are small with delicate features.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
@mbmlt99 it's not a super common way to describe someone, and some might take it as an insult, but it isn't particularly rare either.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
@mbmlt99 one more note: it is never written as someone is "a mousy" unless you're literally saying they're a mouse in a childlike way. to describe someone as mousy it is always said like "she is mousy" and not "she is a mousy"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- German
Yes its a bit negative - a timid, shy, quiet person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?