Question
Updated on
18 May 2022
- Italian
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
Question about German
Please show me example sentences with Sich rechnen . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Du kannst die Tickets auch zusammen kaufen, aber das rechnet sich nicht.
Wenn ich mir auch die versteckten Kosten anschaue, rechnet sich das nie.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@luhaman Thank you! :)
If you feel like answering I would like to ask you some more on this subject...
So "das rechnet sich nicht" always referes to a convience about money, right?
And is it mostly use in the negative form? Do you ever say "es rechnet sich..." in positive?
What verb or expression would you use if instead you wanted to say: "take the shortcut, it's more convinient", or "it would be more convient for you to go shopping on Tuesday. During the weekend the mall is full of people"?
It's just that in Italian we have the verb "convenire" and it's very versatile, I think. And "das rechnet sich nicht" is one of the ways in which we use the verb "convenire" -> non conviene.
But we can say "non ti conviene" in every context in which there is a better choice than the one someone is about to make.
- German
It means, you don't achieve the desired advantage. Normally it is about something economic, but not necessarily about just money. You can use it positively (? can I say that?):
Ich denke, das müsste sich rechnen. But I suppose more frequently it is used in the negative form.
"Nimm die Abkürzung, das ist bequemer."
"Es ist angenehmer am Dienstag einzukaufen. Am Wochenende ist das Einkaufszentrum voller Leute."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Umgangssprachlich und eher im südlichen Sprachraum kann man ähnlich für alles, was besser ist sagen: Das passt besser. Oder umgekehrt: Das passt nicht.
Ansonsten kann man als generelle Floskel nur sagen: "Das ist besser" oder "das ist günstiger." Umgekehrt: Das ist ungünstig. Das ist nicht so gut.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
There is one more relatively general expression to say, that something is not the best choice:
Es lohnt sich nicht:
Die Abkürzung lohnt sich nicht. Da bist du auch nciht schneller.
Es lohnt sich nicht am Dienstag einkaufen zu gehen, es sind zwar weniger Leute da, aber auch weniger Sonderangebote.
Es lohnt sich nicht, immer wieder auf ihn zuzugehen. Er wird dir trotzdem nicht verzeihen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?