Question
Updated on
18 May 2022
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
People followed the law because if not they will be fined for riding without a helmet. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Will -> would
Since “followed” is past tense, “will” needs to be “would.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hebrew
@Griffer Your sentence has 2 grammatical tenses that are not compatible. There are two possibilities to correct it: (1) If the verb “follow” is meant to be in the present tense, then the sentence would read: “People FOLLOW the law because, if not, they WILL BE FINED for riding without a helmet.” (2) If the verb “follow” is meant to be in the past tense, then the sentence would read, “People FOLLOWED the law because, if not, they WOULD HAVE BEEN fined for riding without a helmet.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?