Question
Updated on
18 May 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Which sounds more natural?
1. Don’t forget to lock up your valuables.
2. Don’t forget to lock away your valuables.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"1. Don't forget to lock up your valuables." sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In the US we say “lock up”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@handsomeish Yes, you can also say, "Don't forget to lock your valuables up."
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@kaycee12997865 Thank you! Can I also ask about the difference between “don’t forget to...” and “remember to...”? I’m often not sure which one to use.
- English (US)
They’re the same, just expressed in a different way.
Please don’t forget to feed the cats
Please remember to feed the cats
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@newenglandgenie I get it. If you don’t mind, can I ask my last question? What’s the difference between “alright” and “all right” in Americans’ eyes? The dictionary says “alright” is incorrect though.
- English (US)
@handsomeish "Don't forget" and "remember" have the same meaning. You can use either, it does not matter. But, according to what I have learned it is better to say, "Remember," because it is a positive statement that will make the person you say it to remember better. Saying "Don't forget" is more of a negative command because it sometimes implies that they have forgotten before. If you are telling someone "Don't forget to close the window at night" it means that they have probably forgotten before and you don't want them to forget again. "Remember to close the window at night" means that maybe they have not ever forgotten, but you want to be sure that they remember.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@handsomeish Yes, alright should be all right. Your dictionary is correct. It’s a VERY frequent mistake.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Simplified Chinese (China)