Question
Updated on
20 May 2022
- Hebrew
-
English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about English (US)
what does "anyone who is anyone" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Any person who has status.
Anyone who has a large following.
Will this be an important party? -- Anyone who is anyone will be there.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means any person that is important. It is using the word "anyone" in two different ways.
The first "anyone" means any person (the regular meaning).
The second "anyone" means a person who is famous, important, rich, popular or has done something noteworthy. A person extraordinary for some reason.
"We need an invitation to that party. Anyone who is anyone will be there."
"This is the most exclusive club in town. Anyone who is anyone is a member."
"Anyone who is anyone in New York City wants to attend the Met Gala."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
when I translate it into hebrew it shows me - כל מי שהוא מישהו and it is very very unnatural, so i can't understand, what could it be
- English (US)
Anyone who is anyone will be there! (at the party/event)
Anyone who is anyone has heard of them.
Like EBSNH said it means anyone who has status. For that reason it could come off as just a little bit snobbish/elitist to say, but yeah…
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
"Anyone who is anyone has heard of them"
(all the rich and important people has heard of them)
"Anyone who is anyone will be there."
(all the rich and important people will be there)
is that the meaning?
- English (US)
"Anyone who is anyone will be there." - (all the rich and important people will be there)
Everyone has heard of them, the rich and famous, the regular people, the poor. Everybody.
Anybody who is anybody is known by all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
i'll be glad if can go through my sentences
anyone who's anyone has run away
anyone who's anyone's going to die
anyone who's anyone has visited me
are all these correct?
- English (US)
They don't really make sense, but the grammar is correct.
"Anyone who's anyone has run away" - Why would the rich and famous run away?
"Anyone who's anyone is going to die" - Everyone dies, not just the rich and famous.
"Anyone who's anyone has visited me" - Are you such a good person that the rich and famous want to visit you?
Your sentences just describe anyone. You are trying to highlight the rich, famous, powerful people.
Read these sentences again. Anyone who is anyone describes the elite, a special group.
"We need an invitation to that party. Anyone who is anyone will be there."
"This is the most exclusive club in town. Anyone who is anyone is a member."
"Anyone who is anyone in New York City wants to attend the Met Gala."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
Anyone who's anyone is going to visit me
(all the rich and important people are gonna visit me)
let's say the president say it..
isn't it correct?
- English (US)
@shalomAti Okay yes. But not just one person. "Anyone who's anyone" is a group of people, not a single person.
Think of it in the same way that you would: "The team is going to be invited."
"Anyone who's anyone is going to be invited."
"The team has visited Canada."
"Anyone who's anyone has visited Canada."
Always a group. The group of celebrities and wealthy people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@shalomAti If you are just talking about the President, it is not correct, because one person can't be anyone that is anyone. Anyone who is anyone is always plural. If the President came, along with Elon Musk and Jeff Bezos and Adele and Benjamin Netanyahu and Leo Messi and The Rock, you might say that sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
I meant - anyone who's anyone gonna visit the president