Question
Updated on
21 May 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between call in sick and call off sick ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
i think it's just a matter of what expression is used at your place of work.
they both mean the same thing... you are sick and you're not coming in.
most common: call in sick.
at my work place, we just say someone "called out". (THAT'S ALL)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@emtrivoli So you usually say “He just called out, so I had to do all of his extra work”, right? Or “call out sick”?
- English (US)
either one: 'called out' or 'called out sick'.
"Jennifer called out today, so I had to work 3 extra hours"
"Jennifer called out sick today, so I had to work 3 extra hours today"
exact same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@emtrivoli OK. Thank you! So we can take out “sick” of “call out sick”. What about “call in sick” and “call off sick”? Do you think these two can be omitted “sick”?
- English (US)
I don't think so.
to "CALL IN" ... or "CALL OFF" no... that would not work. not the same meaning. you'd have to say someone "called in sick"
I have never heard 'CALL OFF".
I would use "CALL OUT SICK".
example: he called out sick today. just use that.
good luck!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)