Question
Updated on
21 May 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "Nothing whatever remained of that promised retreat."
In this sentence,
What is part of speech of "whatever" and what does it mean ??:)
And is the word "whatever" related to the word "of"??:) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It is adverb of condition or state and it refers to "promised treat".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)