Question
Updated on
21 May 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
How do you pronounce “object” when it’s a noun?
ahb-jekt vs ahb-jikt
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@handsomeish Maybe if the speaker has some sort of accent, but otherwise no, it’s not common
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I've never heard this "ahb-jikt" pronounciation, can you give some 上下文?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 OK. Thank you! I asked this question because “ahb-jikt” is listed in the Merriam Webster. So it’s actually rare. 😂
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Linjieyang I don’t have the context. I asked this question just because “ahb-jikt” is listed in the Merriam Webster. But it’s actually rare. 😂 Thank you!
- English (US)
@handsomeish It's probably some Northern Dialect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)