Question
Updated on
21 May 2022
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Russian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between things and stuff ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Persian
- English (US) Near fluent
@emerfran12354 Stuff can be things and things can be stuff, but stuff is uncountable, whereas things are countable. If you have so many things that you can't count them all, and you have to stuff them all into cupboards and boxes, you probably have too much stuff.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
thanks, you used the word "whereas" instead of "while". is there any difference?
- Persian
- English (US) Near fluent
@emerfran12354 no, i used " whereas" with meaning of "however/although"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Persian
- English (US) Near fluent
@emerfran12354
Which part you mean?
You are right. Wherease can be used instead of "while" depends on situation.
Examples:
Taxes make up 62% of the price of a litre of petrol in France, whereas in Britain, the tax is 75%.
Some people visit their doctor once every few weeks, while others may not visit a doctor for several years.
Whereas in most of the world they drive on the right, in the UK and Japan they drive on the left.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Persian
- English (US) Near fluent
@emerfran12354 [[I cannot understand, do you forgot "e"?]]
Sorry! You understood all right. I just miss typed the word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
yes, the problem was you was writing whereas or wherease, that made me feel lost.
- Persian
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
don't worry, thank you. Let's go to help more people 😉.