Question
Updated on
21 May 2022
- English (US)
- Azerbaijani
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Can you say when a baby is born and you say
He is living
Or
he lives
which is correct
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Azerbaijani
- English (US)
@Arvista_Aze i don't understand this question.
The baby lives.
The baby is living sound like a continuous thing and incomplete.
-Where is the baby living
-so the baby is living what does he do
etc.
If you are commenting on whether the the baby is born alive or not then you simply say
"The baby lives"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Azerbaijani
- English (US)
@Arvista_Aze no, it is a state of being. A comment on the status of the baby's life.
Congratulations the baby lives.
I'm sorry the baby is not alive
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Azerbaijani
Can ya tell me what an incomplete action is I need it
- English (US)
A complete sentence requires a subject and a verb. It’s possible to have a complete sentence that’s just two words long, like this one: I am.
A sentence fragment (also known as an incomplete sentence) is a sentence that’s missing a subject, a verb, or both. Here’s an example of a sentence fragment: On my way home.
On my way home is a prepositional phrase. There’s no subject and no verb here, so this is an incomplete sentence. From context, though, the meaning is clear. You can easily supply the subject and verb to turn it into a complete sentence: I am on my way home.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Azerbaijani
But you know the baby hasn't lived long and it's a temporary action it is 1 or 2 minutes