Question
Updated on
Deleted user
22 May 2022
Question about English (US)
What does unencumered mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I think you mean "unencumbered" which means nothing is holding you back or hindering you or preventing you from doing something.
engelsiz gibi ama genellikle bir kışı için.
(Türkçeyim çok iyidir değil ama ben deniyorum)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hebrew
@Ada92 The word is “unencumbered”. It means (1) “not restricted in movement”. For example: She prefers to wear loose clothing when she dances because it gives her a feeling of being free and unencumbered. (2) “not burdened with something”. For example: Now that he is retired, his daily routine is unencumbered with responsibilities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Adygesh I thought I knew the word "engel" in English which means "obstacle/barrier" but I didn't know when we add negative suffix "-sız" as you told it becomes "engelsiz" but in English I see it's a completely diffrent word @Starker2022@Adygesh and I found other translations like "Unimpeded/unhindered/unhampered" since these words are pretty new to me I'm kinda confused.
@Starker2022 I think *since I'm not advanced I would simply say "comfortable" instead "unencumbered"
Are these words common in daily life and what are the differences between them?
Deleted user
- English (US)
- Hebrew
@Ada92 If you are uneasy using these words (unencumbered, unimpeded, unhindered and unhampered), you could use the word comfortable in many cases. These are all frequently-used words but are not all synonymous. There are nuanced differences in their meaning and context. In my own foreign-language learning, I try to expose myself to as much vocabulary as possible, even if I cannot use it yet in speech or in writing. I am certain that sometime in the future, I will encounter the word or phrase again and will be able to pay specific attention to the meaning and context. Language learning is a process. Be patient!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
- English (UK)
So in the quote you used, that was a little more figurative, calling wealthy people "unencumbered". So in this sense, they are engelsiz because they are unencumbered by money/power (or not having enough of it). If someone or something is "encumbered", they have some burden or obstacle, physical or not, that is either preventing them from doing something or weighing them down, or making things harder for them. So I said "engelsiz" to say "without obstacles." The negative instrumental case is the closest Turkish equivalent to "un-" I know of. As for the other words you asked about, no there is not much meaningful difference between them and no English speaker would misunderstand you. MAYBE "unimpeded" is better when describing actual physical obstacles, but no English speaker will misunderstand you for using one or the other.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Adygesh "no English speaker would misunderstand you." I actually do not want to be just "understandable" I want to be fluent.