Question
Updated on
22 May 2022
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between bear and abide ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Abide (To follow rules/laws etc.)
- All citizens are expected to abide by the country's laws.
- Please abide by the rules of the game, or else it won't be fun.
- If you do not abide by the company's policies, they may fire you.
Bear (to carry weight (physical or mental), to endure)
- I couldn't bear the news and started to cry.
- I couldn't bear to see her cry so I gave her a hug.
Both words in the same sentence:
- If you don't want to abide by the rules, you will have to bear the punishment.
(Si no quieres obedecer las reglas, tendrás que soportar el castigo)
**** I just saw another definition of abide, but I will say for me it is less commonly used:
I can't abide his smoking in the house. "I won't abide insolence or bad behaviour," said the schoolteacher.
In present day spoken English, this usage is not very common. You may see this in books, however.
Este uso de la palabra "abide" no es tan común. Para decir "soportar" -- "Stand" or "put up with" son lo más común. "Bear" es más literario. "Abide" es aun más literario e incluso antiguo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@dunglingcha thank you so much, i find all of the explanation really useful!!! i was having a hard time trying to understand which one to use
- English (US)
@bash_aranda Acabo de revisar la palabra y parece que sí abide puede significar ¨sorportar¨ en negacciones. I can't abide etc. = No sorporto etc. Aunque este uso es MUY arcaico y literario.
Soportar:
Común: Stand, put up with
Literario: Bear
Literario, arcaico y solo en negativo: Do not abide.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)