Question
Updated on
23 May 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I have a question. Do you think this phrase "commuting to work" is redundant? "commute" means "going to work", so we don't have to say "work" again. Do you agree?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
commute could also describe going to school, to be fair. But yes you can omit the "to work" part, we sometimes do.
"commute" also describes your route and time it takes to get to work/school, and not just the process of going to work/school
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It confirms you use a vehicle to get there instead of walking, and it implies it probably takes you a while to get there. You might have a short commute, but the word puts more emphasis on your travel to work instead of just the fact that you work somewhere. (Go to work is such a common phrase that you almost don’t even consider the act itself of going. Going to work just shows you don’t work from home.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It is a little repetitive in literal meaning but it is how people would say such.
Sometimes English is a bit repetitive
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
yes, but people still say "commute to work" a lot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@FT43 @Kellyne @1fish2fish @paulf9765 Great! Thank you for the comments! I learned a lot from each comment. Arigato gozaimasu!