Question
Updated on
23 May 2022
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with I want to make a negative sentence using “wish to do.”
Which is better, “ wish not to do” or don’t wish to do”?
Or, in the first place, is it wrong to use the verb “wish” with “not”? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Good question! Actually, I think the negative version is not used in English. It doesn’t sound/feel natural to say either of them
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If I were to make it negative, I would say:
"I do not wish to [verb]".
I wouldn't contract "do not". I would keep it as two words.
The phrase "wish to" in general sounds a bit written/formal, even in positive sentences.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@tabeh0udai You must not remember reading The Cat In The Hat, haha.
The fish is all like, "Put me down! I do not wish to fall!"
(I only have this fresh in memory because I read it regularly to my 7-month-old son.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@us4gi oh gee, I haven’t read that in decades 😂 may be about time for a reread
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@tabeh0udai Thank you for your replying😊
In fact, I'm thinking about this passage in Henry David Thoreau's "Walden".
-
I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately, to front only the essential facts of life, and see if I could not learn what it had to teach, and not ,when I came to die, discover that I had not lived.
-
I am thinking about three options regarding "and not ~ discover ~":
①wished to live ~ and (wished) not (to) discover
②wished to live ~ and (did) not (wish to) discover
③could not learn~ and (could) not discover
I have little idea what the second "and" juxtaposes. I would appreciate it if you give me your opinion.
- Japanese
@us4gi Thank you for your replying😍
How is your opinion about my question above? I would appreciate it if you would give me some advice.
- Japanese