Question
Updated on
24 May 2022
- Ukrainian Near fluent
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Ukrainian
Closed question
Question about Czech
What is the difference between prachy and peníze ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Czech
It means the same, but "prachy" is a very informal, even substandard way to say it, while peníze is a usual word.
The word prachy originates from a secret language of criminals, say 100 years ago. They used basically random words to say something else and not to be understood by others. Prach = dust, it is in plural because peníze is plural too.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
Zloděj v bance "Dejte mi všechny prachy, které tu máte, jinak všichni zdechnete!"
Mohl bych si zde vložit peníze?
Was this answer helpful?