Question
Updated on
24 May 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with She had her hair tied up in a ponytail with a pink ribbon ( using had. +Something + pp. . Could you make a sentences)
. Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Deleted user
25 May 2022
Featured answer
He had his books stacked high on his desk. She had her laptop plugged in. They had their pieces lined up on the chessboard. He had his back pressed against the wall. She had the tablecloth spread out. I had my hiking gear prepared. You have it all figured out.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
He had his books stacked high on his desk. She had her laptop plugged in. They had their pieces lined up on the chessboard. He had his back pressed against the wall. She had the tablecloth spread out. I had my hiking gear prepared. You have it all figured out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@-Tashi thank you so much ! I already understand this pattern
I get my hair cut
I need to get my teeth pulled out
But the examples you gave me is different meaning . Right ?
- Korean
Deleted user
@_125597363457370
My examples were based on your original sentience because I thought that’s what you wanted.
Yes, you can say “I need to get my wisdom teeth pulled out”. “I had my hair cut last week”.
You asked if the examples I gave you have a different meaning? Different than what? I’m not clear what you’re comparing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
I was used to have new books stacked by the window for kids to see books . This is right? For you , How could you say this sentence? Thank you so much
Deleted user
@_125597363457370
I used to have new books stacked by the window for kids to take/grab/read.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Deleted user
- Korean
I have kids room quite cleaned everyday but they make the room messy in less one day .
Is this right ?
I have just cleaned my kids room vs I have my kids room cleaned
I think Two sentences has a little difference
First sentence focuses on action and second sentence focuses on statement .
Do i am understand meaning?
Deleted user
@_125597363457370
“I have my kids’ room cleaned from top to bottom every day, but they make it messy again the next.”
This implies that someone other than you cleans it (a housekeeper, for example.) It’s written in the passive voice.
“I just cleaned my kids’ room” = this is written in the active voice.
Was this answer helpful?