Question
Updated on
25 May 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Which sounds the most natural?
1. But the opposite is true.
2. But the case is the opposite.
3. But the reality is the opposite.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Number 1. sounds more natural and is used more than the other options
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
using real does not sound natural, it changes the meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@kaelyjrath Can you tell me how “real” changes the meaning? Because I think it means the same as “true”.
- English (US)
truth has to do with fact or false, where as real is seeing whether something exists or not. it's a fine line and depends on the subject you are talking about
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@kaelyjrath Alright, but sometimes they are interchangeable, right? For example, “true love” and “real love”, “true friends” and “real friends”.
- English (US)
yes they can be interchangeable. especially if you are talking about relationships
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)