Question
Updated on
25 May 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "No kid ever dreams of becoming a gangster. Not even him, as much as he had been raised among Brooklyn’s street gangs.": Does "he" want to be a gangster or not? Does the phrase "as much as" mean "because"?
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@belovedpriest This means that even though he grew up among the street gangs, as a kid he never dreamed of being a gangster. it's not what he wanted as a kid (because no one does, according to the text)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thanks a lot! One more short question: So the phrase "as much as" means "even though" in here, right?
- English (US)
@belovedpriest “As much as” can be thought of as “despite” in this text. He never wanted to become a gangster, despite being raised among gangs.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@belovedpriest it's a little bit grammatically strange wording, but as much in this context typically means "to the extent of" but here it's more like "even though" as you said
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean