Question
Updated on
26 May 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between football and rugby ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They’re two different sports. I only know the rules of football, not rugby; so, I can’t tell you what all of the differences are. But football is a lot more popular in the US. We have a national league for football called the NFL (National Football League). Rugby is more commonly played in other countries.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 Why are they two different sports? I thought “soccer” is ⚽ in American English, “football” and “rugby” mean the same thing as 🏉. So which word out of these two doesn’t mean 🏉?
- English (US)
@handsomeish You’re right that soccer = ⚽️ and football = 🏈
I believe rugby uses the same or a similar type of ball as football, but the rules for how each sport is played are different. They’re not the same sport.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@bsloan7 OK. So that’s exactly the part which puzzles me. “Football” and “rugby” use the same or similar ball, but are played differently. And translated into Chinese they are the same. 😂 Thank you! Also, which do you think is more popular in America, soccer or football?
- English (US)
I just looked it up and apparently, the balls aren’t exactly the same. Rugby balls have flatter ends. Footballs have pointier ends.
And football is definitely more popular than soccer here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
Football and rugby are both popular team sports played around the world, but they have several key differences. Here are some of the main distinctions between football and rugby:
1. Gameplay: In football, also known as soccer, the objective is to score goals by getting the ball into the opposing team's net using any part of the body except the arms and hands (with a few exceptions for the goalkeeper). Rugby, on the other hand, involves scoring points by carrying or kicking the ball over the opposing team's goal line and touching it down.
2. Ball Handling: In football, players primarily use their feet to control and pass the ball. In contrast, rugby allows players to handle the ball with their hands. However, players can only pass the ball backward or laterally, not forward. Kicking is also an integral part of both sports.
3. Contact: While both football and rugby involve physical contact, the level and nature of contact differ significantly. Rugby is a full-contact sport, with tackles and physical confrontations forming a central aspect of the game. Football allows for physical challenges and tackles, but deliberate or excessive forceful contact is penalized.
4. Protective Gear: Football players typically wear padded uniforms, helmets, and protective gear to help reduce the risk of injuries. In rugby, players generally wear a thinner jersey or shirt, shorts, and a mouthguard for dental protection. Some players may wear minimal padding, such as shoulder pads or headgear, but it is not as prevalent as in football.
5. Gameplay Continuity: Football is divided into two halves, with each half lasting for 45 minutes (in standard regulation time). Rugby is played in two halves as well, but the duration is typically 40 minutes each (80 minutes in total). Rugby also has fewer stoppages and a more continuous flow of play compared to football.
6. Substitutions: Football allows multiple substitutions throughout the game, with players often coming on and off the field to provide fresh legs and tactical changes. In rugby, once a player is substituted, they cannot return to the field unless they are brought back on as a temporary replacement for an injured player.
These are just some of the main differences between football and rugby. Both sports have their own rules, strategies, and unique characteristics that make them enjoyable to fans worldwide.
Thanks
My blog: https://rwcglobally.com/
Was this answer helpful?