Question
Updated on
26 May 2022
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does So drippy! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
please add more context for where you heard this; that affects what it could mean
literally, "drippy" means "prone to drip", like an icecream cone in the hot sun, melting and starting to drip into your hand/the floor.
in some (younger) areas/subcultures "drip" is a noun referring to a stylish outfit, clothes, accessories, or items (I THINK. I'm not from one of these cultures). It looks like "drippy" can be used to mean "stylish/cool" in that context. I don't know exactly how to use it correctly.
Other places online suggest that "drippy" means dull, stupid, weak, insipid, overly emotional or sentimental, etc. I suspect that this may be an older use of the word (but that's just a guess)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
@askrahn ok great! Yes you know the meaning! Because I saw that expression in a video one, where is an old lady with quite youthful tennis shoes“ So drippy she brought a cane to keep her balance”
Thanks for clarification 🤙🏻
- English (US)
@Eder_SilvaJaimes that's hilarious, glad I could help!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?