Question
Updated on
26 May 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? 来年の今頃にはコロナがなければいいのになぁ I wish を使って
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I wish this time next year there will be no Corona.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ellekroeoeke Thank you.
And how about this sentence?
“I wish there would be no Covid-19 at this time next year.” ←Is this correct?
I was taught we don’t use “would” with “be verbs”, but I think this sentence is correct.
How is it?
- English (US)
@c1l21041 to me, I think it would sound better as "I wish that there would be no covid 19 at this time next year"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@c1l21041 actually, I'm sorry but no.
you'd have to use "will"
would is the past tense version, meaning that you wish that there was no covid because /will /is future tense and more grammatically correct
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
But we use past tense to talk about now in “If” sentence or “ I wish” .
We are taught like that in Japan.
- English (US)
- Japanese
I meant we say “ If I were you, I would do—“ or “ I wish I were a bird”
This sentence’s meaning is not for past. It’s meaning is for now.
This sentence’s meaning is not for past. It’s meaning is for now.