Question
Updated on
26 May 2022
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does
Guess it's back to you again. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic
It depends on the context! It can mean it's their turn to do something, or it can mean to return back to where the person is!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Jullen Situation:
After conversation with girl, guy who requested and the girl agreed to meet someday.
Then she left.
He sat down, sighed and said:
Guess it’s back to you again.
- English (US)
- Arabic
@homoexdeo Still not enough information, but I'm interpreting it as the guy was enjoying his conversation with the girl, but as soon as she left, he got disappointed and unwillingly continues his conversation with the man. At least that's how I see it!
"I guess" is usually a negative expression which denotes that the person is not that keen on something.
For example, "Do you wanna hang out tonight?" , "Hmm, I guess" (As in: "I don't know if I really want to but okay whatever, I'll go." or "I got nothing better to do, so it doesn't matter, I'm still going."
And "Back to you" in this context could mean to direct the attention to that person again.
For example, "I will first ask Johnny a question and then back to you." The attention was on the first person and then to another and then redirected back to the other person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Could you help with one more thing:
As boring as you would imagine it to be.
What the role of “would” in this sentence.
If I drop it, nothing will change, right ?
- English (US)
- Arabic
@homoexdeo No, if you drop it, it would sound unnatural. In this context, would is used to mean giving an opinion or what you think something might be, and usually it's a way to sound polite. "I would imagine the price could be high", "I would imagine the weather will get better by tomorrow.", "I would imagine it is as boring as I thought."
Was this answer helpful?