Question
Updated on
27 May 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Does "Are you located in the U.S.?" mean "Do you reside in the U.S.?"
Do you use the same expression even though you don't reside in the U.S., for example, when you are traveling in the U.S.. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes! where you are located means where you are currently residing or living.
If someone asks you where you reside/are located, they are asking what country you currently live in. The phrase is not just for people who live the U.S :>
ex.
A: Where are you currently located?
B: I currently reside in South Korea.
Was this answer helpful?