Question
Updated on
29 May 2022
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about Czech
What is the difference between otrávit and rozčílit and naštvat and rozzuřit ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I read a sentence: "Někteří lidé na fotografiích vypadají, že je něco otrávilo, rozčílilo, naštvalo nebo ruzzuřili."
Then I checked the meaning of each verb, they all showed things like "infuriate sb, make sb angery, annoy sb"...😳
So are they all just synonyms or there are still some differences between one another?
Answers
Read more comments
- Czech
otravit- to be poisoned by poison, bad food, in the transferred meaning of the situation,
rozzuřit- refers to a person's anger as an emotional mood very pronounced
rozčílit- it's the same as angry, but less pronounced annoy (rozzuřit)
naštvat-take negative emotions, of these expressions the least expressive
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
I'd just like to add that otrávit implies that it spoiled your mood. Unlike all the others, it doesn't imply that you expressed your emotions, it's more like you kept them for yourself but felt bad and your mood was spoiled.
I hope it helped
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
So it goes from more to less intensive like: rozzuřit > rozčílit > otrávit > naštvat?
And for "otrávit", the bad emotion is not expressed but kept in mind
- Czech