Question
Updated on
29 May 2022
- Japanese
- Russian Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
For all Japanese people it's too late night
or it's too late night for all Japanese people
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I would say: It’s too late for most Japanese people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Russian Near fluent
@puffer-fish but I'm not sure which one should i say first cuz all american always says '' for me or to me'' first when talk about feelings
Why? plz explan me
What is gonna be the difference plz tell me
- English (US)
@127379 They are both very similar, so it is ok to say it either way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Russian Near fluent
- English (US)
@127379 in this case "for me" and "to me" are similar, but not always.
"for me" is used when the thing that is "too much" is applied to the person talking, and implies that they don't have the capacity for it (let me knowif I need to explain)
"to me" can apply to anything applied to anyone, and states opinion
"Having your kids out past 11 sounds too late to me."
so "too late to Japanese people" describes their opinion of that time, and "too late for Japanese people" describes their ability to stay up late, or at least what they are willing to do, which is kind of their opinion, so they sound the same in this case.
On your original question:
"it's too late night"
What are you describing that's too "late night"? That phrasing turns those two words into a sort of hyphenated adjective, working together in a way you might not intend. People talk that way casually, though. Using "late at night" might fit better, depending on what you're trying to say.
Also, I'm reacting strangely to the All. I don't think it's incorrect, it just sounds... presumptive? If you're trying to generalize I might just say "Japanese people" without "all", since it will mean the same thing, or say "any"?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?