Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2022
- Ukrainian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between causal and causative ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Please give examples
Answers
Read more comments
- Bengali
- English (UK) Near fluent
@oktusyukanna As far as I know there is no similarly between these two words according to their meaning. They mean two different things.
★Casual★ means "informal".
We use this term to describe appearance, texting and many more.
for example : She is wearing casual dress.
★Causative" means something that causes something else to happen. You must have heard about "causative verb".
--He feed his child.( Here, he was not eating. But he was making the child eat. So, here " feed" is a causative verb. )
There are certain verbs that have causative verbs.
For example : eat 👉 feed(to make sb eat
rise 👉 raise (to make sb rise)
but there are many other verbs that don't have any causative form. In this case we use "make, Have, get "
for example :
I make him do the work.
-I will have my hair cut (sb else will cut the hair)
-I will make him understand.
Hope it helps:)
Was this answer helpful?