Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Russian
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Russian
What does браки совершаются на небесах ,но там не заботятся, чтобы они были удачны mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
"Браки совершаются на небесах" means that it's predetermined (by the Divine Spirit) for people to find their loved ones. Literally, "marriages are made in heavens).
The second part is a joke. It's from some kind of TV series, right? Someone's marriage must have turned out unhappy. Despite that, they still believe in the sacred nature of marriage. Yet, the second part says it's no guarantee that a marriage will be happy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Это значит, что люди встречают друг друга и женятся, и это предопределено судьбой, но это не дает гарантии, что люди в этом браке будут счастливы.
То есть счастье в браке будет зависеть от самих людей.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Russian
这就是God(Бог)选择我们的爱人,可是我们自己决定我们的共同生活会怎么样。
Was this answer helpful?