Question
Updated on
11 Jun 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does stuck in your craw mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@xinzi-yuzuru
Literal meaning – when you get something stuck in your throat, like food that has gone down the wrong way.
Metaphorical meaning – when you can’t express yourself well. When you are trying to say something but cannot do it. When you cannot get out the words that you mean.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?