Question
Updated on
13 Jun 2022
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
Is this expression correct?
"I’m gonna be telling you about two problems with the summer abroad program."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
That is correct!
You can also say:
“I’ll tell you about two problems with the summer abroad program”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@yuri_x Thanks for answering quickly!
Can I ask you one more question?
After saying it, I'd like to tell about cost and lack of my English ability.
And then, I'll explain how to solve them.
In this case, is it ok to say "I’m gonna be telling you about two problems with the summer abroad program." or “I’ll tell you about two problems with the summer abroad program”?
- English (US)
@Hideyuki_jp
Hmmm I see.
If you are talking with someone and you want to explain those problems it is better to start like this:
“The two main problems about the summer abroad program are that (your explanation)”
-“main” means principal
-“are that” is a good way to continue the conversation with the explanation.
Saying “I’m gonna be telling you” feels like you’re going to talk about it later like in a few days.
Hope this helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@yuri_x
Thank you! You helped me a lot!
I'm going to tell that as a video homework.
I this case, is it ok to say “The two main problems about the summer abroad program are that"?
- English (US)
@Hideyuki_jp of course, after saying that also please use the phrase:
“The first problem is that (explain)..”
And
“The second problem is that (explain)..”
for a natural feeling :)
first means 1°
second means 2°
Good luck!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese