Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2022
- Indonesian
- Javanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between What do I do if I forgot my book? and What would I do if I forgot my book? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain)
The first sentence is incorrect. It should be: "what do I do if I forget my book?" You need the two verbs to agree in tense. Between this corrected version and "what would I do if I forgot my book?", there is really no difference in meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese