Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2022
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does We are off to next destination. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"We are off to" means "We are beginning our journey to..." For example:
"We're off to Paris!" (We are travelling to Paris.)
or:
"We're off to London this weekend." (We will travel to London this weekend.)
You should say, "We are off to *our* next destination." That means, "We are beginning our trip to the next place we want to visit."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Chile)
It’s similar to “We are going to the next place.”
For example, if you’re on a bus you would hear that a lot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
It means you are getting ready to arrive somewhere new or a different area.
Was this answer helpful?