Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2022
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between he is under surveillance
and he is being watched
can I use ''surveillance or be watched'' to watch somebody or something in any context? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@carstrk They mean the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@ThirstyForKnowledge if I say: I am watching her luggage is the same as I am keeping an eye on her luggage and I am keeping her luggage under surveillance?
can I use any to watch somenody or somthiing with anybody or anything I want, either be for a moment or more time?
- English (US)
Surveillance sounds more strict than watched does and sstched can be used in more instances than surveillance.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@carstrk "I'm watching her luggage" and "I'm keeping an eye on her luggage" mean the same thing and are very native sounding.
"I'm keeping her luggage under surveillance" would only be used if you were a police officer or other law enforcement agent.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
- English (US)
@carstrk
When you "watch her luggage" or "keep an eye on her luggage" it implies that she knows that you are doing that. For example, "I need to use the bathroom. Can you keep an eye on my luggage, please?"
If someone is "keeping her bag under surveillance" it implies that the person is secretly watching the bag. The woman doesn't know that someone is watching her bag.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@ThirstyForKnowledge then, surveillance can be like keeping under it, but without the person knowing? It can be secretly for something or a reason by somebody?
But it is used for anything regardless of the person that is watching? or when it is law, guard, or just officially?.
But it is used for anything regardless of the person that is watching? or when it is law, guard, or just officially?.