Question
Updated on
31 Mar 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What part of London is regarded as the most dangerous one? Why?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
This is an interesting question because I feel that London as a whole is very safe. I believe that there might be "dangerous" areas in different parts of London but general speaking, it's quite safe here. Some areas do have the reputation of being dangerous and this unfortunately comes from specific incidents that have happened in the past or even just rumours and stereotypes. The area that is perhaps known as the most dangerous therefore would be South London, in particular areas like Croydon and Streatham have been said to be dangerous. Personally I don't agree with this because I have visited these areas multiple times and also because I have heard of incidents happening outside of the areas that people describe as "dangerous".
I believe that danger can occur anywhere, even in the "good" areas so I don't believe in defining a specific area as "dangerous" or "safe".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Thank you so much, it was an interesting and informative answer! Unfortunately, in my country, it's not like this, there are areas where it's impossible to go because they're extremely dangerous. However, the so-called safe areas can still be unsafe at times, unless you take the necessary precautions, as in any other country, I suppose.