Question
Updated on
25 Jun 2022
- English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? I have some problem in pronunciation of through.
any hint that can help me
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I have a problem pronouncing the word “through.” Do you have any tips for me?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Jon1012 got the question right :) If you want the pronunciation, here. It's a bit funny to practice, but I hope it might help you:
- Try making an "rrrr" sound
- Then an ooooo sound. Like euuuu
- Say rrrrrr and oooooo back and forth. Rrrroooorrrroo.
- Try it with "TH". "TTHHHrrroooorrrrrooothrrrroooo"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It’s particularly challenging for a native French speaker to say the English word “thorough” for a couple of reasons. The -th sound is made by placing your tongue on the bottom of your top teeth and blowing air around it. It’s a sound similar to air escaping from a ballon. The English -r sound is quite different from the French -r sound. In French, the -r is made in the throat, but an English -r is formed in the front of the mouth. The -ough sounds like “l’eau”.
I recommend that you look up some videos about how to make the -th and English -r sounds and practice them separately. Once you start to train your mouth to make these sounds try them together. Until you’re confident just use the English word “complete”, which has a very similar pronunciation and meaning to the French “complet”.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@brahimnajah94 you’re getting closer and closer. trulyalie’s pronunciation is good with the “w” sound. here’s an audio clip explanation for another practice, doing ooo and euuu in the word “throughout”
Was this answer helpful?