Question
Updated on
25 Jun 2022
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about German
Hallo 👋
I am very confused about the real meaning of the word "lebensmittel" 'cause when I translate it into English I get "groceries" but I noticed that it's used more commnly and on a wider scale than in English, so what does it mean? and in which contexts can I use it?
I would be obliged if you can provide some examples, and please make your explanation in English.
Danke im voraus 🥰🥰
Answers
Read more comments
- German
"Edibles", you could say - it means anything you can eat.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Kimberson
hhhhhhmm🤔! then this phrase Is supposed to be very common "Lebensmittel und Getränken", oder ?
but I still need examples🙃
- German
"Lebensmittel und Getränke", you can say that if you are talking about food in general and drinks.
If you mean e.g. at a party - like "Food and drinks will be served" - you would rather say "Essen und Getränke".
How about the examples (phrases) here
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?...
or here under "Verwendungsbeispiele"
https://www.dwds.de/wb/Lebensmittel
or here under "Beispiele"
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Lebensmittel
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic