Question
Updated on
26 Jun 2022
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 弟が母に代わってご飯を作った and 母の代わりに弟がご飯を作った ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
同じですね🙂
それぞれ、最初に来る方、「弟が」「母の代わりに」が少し強調される気もしますが、大きな違いはないです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
弟が母に代わってご飯を作った
that you want to tell "who" cooked.
*"My brother" cooked for(instead of) mother.
母の代わりに弟がご飯を作った
that you want to tell some one cook for(instead of) "mother".
*My brother cooked for(instead of) "mother".
is that make sense to you?
Was this answer helpful?