Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2022
- English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
English (UK)
Question about Italian
I'm new to Italian
Which of the following is correct ?
-bevo caffè
-io bevo caffè
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- Romanian Near fluent
both are correct
in Italian, you are not obligated to state the pronoun as you can understand it from the verb conjugation
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Cosa bevi? bevo un caffè (ordino una tazza di caffè)
Cosa bevete? (a un gruppo di amici) Io bevo un caffè. (tazza di caffè)
Io ho smesso di bere caffè. Tu? No. Io beve caffè. (in generale la bevanda)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?