Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2022
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct? Could you tell me the reason?
(A) Job applicants will find it useful to complete profile with a large recruting agency to help them in their employment search.
(B) Job applicants will find it useful to complete profile with a large recruting agency to help themselves in their employment search.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France)
@GoingHigh (A) is correct because “themselves” means the applicant is doing an action to help that specific applicant while “them” means the applicants action will help whatever action they’re trying to succeed in, instead of the applicant trying to help themself in the situation
Was this answer helpful?