Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2022
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between The seasoning determines the taste of the crab. and The taste of the crab is determined by the seasoning and depending on their seasoning, it determines the taste of the crab ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first two mean the same thing. The one is not a good sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
The seasoning determines the taste of the crab means what you use to season the crab will bring the crab flavor out and make it taste good. The taste of the crab determines the seasoning means that if the crab is known to taste sweat, sour (why??), strong fish smell or taste that person will use seasoning as to make it taste good according to the taste of the crab
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Joe188 yes, they did mean the last one was grammatically wrong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
- English (US)
Hi. ok, Ill try to make it simple but I don't know the exact grammatical terms( sorry!) and I'm not sure i can explain, but ill try.
depending on their seasoning, it determines the taste of the crab?
I have several questions:
1. who is their? the cook or the crabs?
2. 'it' is not connected to anything .
3. 'depending' means something will change, but ' it determines' here is one thing.I know what you want to say but the sentence has sections that don't connect.
depending on the seasoning, the taste of the crab will change.
taste of the crab will be determined by the seasoning.
The taste of the crab will depend on the seasoning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?