Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2022
- German
- English (UK)
-
Arabic
Question about Arabic
Would it be strange to name your child “Saudi/سعودي" instead of “Saud/سعود"? Just like the name “Hamoudi/حمودي” is common in Lebanon. What do you think about it?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
Yes it’s strange. I’m a Saudi and never heard of someone named Saudi. There are people with the name Saud but not with the name Saudi
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (UK)
@Internet I guessed that already haha. I just thought about the name حمودي and thought maybe you could do the same with سعود. I know it would be less common but somehow special and easier to call… What do you think about the name حمودي?
- Arabic
@fslbnfrd I think حمودي is a nickname for people named حمود or محمود or محمد we use it here in Saudi Arabia a lot as a nick name but not as a name. But I don’t know if it’s a name in Lebanon 🇱🇧
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
You can use the word سعودي to call a child named سعود it is ok and common
سعودي
Is a nickname of سعود
As حمودي is a nickname of محمد or other names
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@reem1111 you mean to call him as a nickname but not to name him in his birth certificate and ID.right ?
قصدك تناديه سعودي كلقب وليس كإسم يكتب في شهادة الميلاد والبطاقة الشخصية. صح؟
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Internet
لقب✅
كلقب❌
اسم✅
كإسم❌
تناديه سعودي لقب وليس إسم يكتب في….
Yes l mean that no one named سعودي or حمودي from birth
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@fslbnfrd
I think saud سعود more common
or maybe even السعودي as family name maybe
Was this answer helpful?