Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2022
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does BY THE MAIN ENTRANCE mean in this sentence: Guests should park their cars in the designated area by the main entrance mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Since there would be more than one way to enter. The person wants them to park where the main entrance will be or somewhere close to the main entrance. "By the main door" could mean the parking lot is right beside the entrance
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese