Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2022
- Hungarian
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about Japanese
What does the teiru form mean?
Hi everyone! Hope you have a lovely summer.
My question is about the use of teiru form of verbs. Most of it translates into the English Continuous but some verbs have different meanings with it. Such as あそぶ to have fun あそんでいる to be having fun; or into expressing something habitual like 毎日6時に起きています。Am I correct?
but if I want to say 'I am opening the windoes now', do I do the same with あける 今窓を開けています。
In a similar way other verbs makes me wonder as well
会う to meet 会っている・we are having a meeting now?
あげる to give あげています <is this used under any ciecumstances?>
言う to say
入れる to put it in sg いれています
うる to sell something
Are we use these in teiru form? Thank you for your answer inf advance!
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Your understanding is correct.
Basically ているrepresents an ongoing actions, but it also represents a habit or a constant state.
If the verb in ている form can express an action that can continue for a certain amount of time, this ているform is likely to indicate that the action is in progress. Sometimes habit, depending on the situation.
On the other hand, if the verb is for momentary action, ている represents not persistency but some kind of state.
The distinction between instantaneous and continuous verbs may different based on languages.
Hopefully, I can be of any help to you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hungarian
@nm22 Thank you for your informative answer.
So if I use 会う in the 会っています, 開ける 開けています、言う 言っています 入れる 入れています they are more likely to mean a habitual action as in 'we meet every day' 'I open the windows every morning' etc.?
Thank you again. Helped a lot
So if I use 会う in the 会っています, 開ける 開けています、言う 言っています 入れる 入れています they are more likely to mean a habitual action as in 'we meet every day' 'I open the windows every morning' etc.?
Thank you again. Helped a lot