Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2022
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Before we go out, let's put on a mask. Before we go out, let's wear a mask. Which one sounds natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"A mask" in this context, means *one* mask.
You might say "Before I go out, I'll put on a mask."
This doesn't work when you have more than one person, because you're each wearing your own masks (there's more than one mask).
So you would say:
"Before we go out, let's put on our masks." or "Before we go out, let's wear our masks."
Both statements mean the same thing. :)
Great attempt!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thanks for pointing out my mistake. It really helps.